Fair Hearing Resources
[…] Fair Hearing Resources

Cross-Examination of Adverse Witnesses/Declarants

Article ID: 25
Last updated: 24 Jan, 2016

by Gene Doyle, LMSW

A December 15, 1992 memorandum was issued to ALJs by Acting Deputy Counsel for Fair Hearings Russell J. Hanks as part of the Stipulation and Order of Settlement and Discontinuance in Chatfield v Bane, 91-CV-6310T (W.D.N.Y. August 5, 1992). This memorandum provided ALJs with instructions for meeting their responsibilities under 45 CFR § 205.10(a)(13)(vi), 7 CFR § 273.15(p)(5), and 42 CFR § 431.242(a), which "provide that the appellant, or the appellant's representative, shall have adequate opportunity to:

"'. . . question or refute any testimony or evidence, including opportunity to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses.'"

ALJs were directed to look for guidance at the decisions issued in Ortiz v Eichler, 616 F.Supp. 1046, 1061 (D.Del. 1985), mot. for reargument granted 616 F.Supp. 1066 (D.Del. 1985), affd. 794 F.2d 889 (3d Cir. 1986), which, Mr. Hanks explained,