NY Health Access About Us   |   Contact Us Empire Justice Center Legal Aid Society NYLAG WNYLC
[…] Email to friend
Multiple emails allowed. Separate with commas

Confirmation code image

Type the characters in the image above exactly as you see them



Medical Records Must be Provided FREE if Needed to Support Claims for Public Benefits - New September 2017

In September 2017, a new law went into effect that requires health care providers to provide medical records at no charge, when needed to support an application, claim or appeal for a government benefit or program.    Here's what the law adds to Mental Hygiene Law § 331 and NYS Public Health Law § 17:

"...NO CHARGE  MAY  BE  IMPOSED UNDER THIS SECTION FOR PROVIDING, RELEASING, OR
DELIVERING MEDICAL RECORDS OR COPIES OF MEDICAL RECORDS WHERE  REQUESTED
FOR  THE  PURPOSE  OF SUPPORTING AN APPLICATION, CLAIM OR APPEAL FOR ANY
GOVERNMENT BENEFIT OR PROGRAM, PROVIDED THAT, WHERE A PROVIDER MAINTAINS
MEDICAL RECORDS IN ELECTRONIC FORM, IT SHALL PROVIDE THE COPY IN  EITHER
ELECTRONIC  OR  PAPER  FORM,  AS  REQUIRED  BY THE GOVERNMENT BENEFIT OR
PROGRAM, OR AT THE PATIENT'S REQUEST."

If the medical records are maintained electronically, the provider must provide them in the format requested by the patient or the government program - electronic or in paper.  When requesting records, you should specify which format is preferred.