NY Health Access About Us   |   Contact Us Empire Justice Center Legal Aid Society NYLAG WNYLC
[…] Konstantinov v. Daines, 2010 WL 7746303 (N.Y. Sup. 2010, Hon. Joan Madden).  The State was further ordered  to provide Medicaid applicants with notice of the availability of these services. The lawsuit was brought by Aytan Bellin, Esq., a private elder law attorney practicing  in Westchester and New York City.

The Court order was upheld on appeal in 2012.  101 A.D.3d 520, 522 (1st Dept. 2012).  In 2013 the State moved to vacate it because of new legislation enacted -- SSL § 364-(i)(7), which the State contended limited the impact of the decades-old law  upon which the Court's 2010 decision was  based.   That law -- NY Social Services Law Sec. 133, in its current form states:

"Upon application for public assistance or care under this chapter, the local social services district shall notify the applicant in writing of the availability of a monetary grant to meet emergency needs assistance or care and shall, at such time, determine whether such person is in immediate need. If it shall appear that a person is in immediate need, emergency needs assistance or care shall be granted pending completion of an investigation. The written notification required by this section shall inform such person of a right to an expedited hearing when emergency needs assistance or care is denied. A public assistance applicant who has been denied emergency needs assistance or care must be given reason for such denial in a written determination which sets forth the basis for such denial."

By  order dated March 12, 2014, Justice Madden denied the Department’s motion to vacate her July 2010 Order, and ordered the State to propose regulations to implement the Order. Konstantinov v. Daines, 2014 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1137; 2014 NY Slip Op 30657(U),   

2014 Proposed Regulations